UT-ITC Cube Satellite Project
UT-ITC Cube is an international collaboration project to create a CubeSat which will be launched into space. The satellite project is making history as this would be Cambodia’s first CubeSat, and in fact, first satellite.
The project is led by Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC) with support by University Tokyo (UT) and involves students from Cambodia, UK, Japan, and Colombia. During the project, students from the ITC and UT will work together as one team to produce a detailed CubeSat design, to submit to the KiboCube launch opportunity. The satellite will consider current socio-economic needs in Cambodia. Beyond providing a platform for developing new skills and experiences, the project will create opportunities for new friendships and intercultural understanding.
Mission statement
To have the capability of solving social issues using space technology and to promote space engineering education through the development of CubeSat.