The satellite training kit - DemoSat is a tool for space education and demonstration as part of the capacity building program on space engineering initiated by University of Tokyo and Institute of Technology of Cambodia. It can be used in both high school and university curriculum to introduce the functionality of the satellite and provide the basic engineering knowledge such as electronics, microcontroller programming. Moreover, it can also be used as the first step training about satellite before participating in a real satellite project.
The DemoSat satellite training kit can provide a low-cost, effective learning opportunity for students to experience space engineering. The DemoSat hardware is built using components that can be bought, manufactured and assembled locally in Cambodia which reduce the barrier for educator in Cambodia to use the training tools to train students.